PHILADELPHIA - The University of Pennsylvania men's and women's fencing team hosts the Philadelphia Invitational this weekend. The Penn men and women went 4-1 on day one with its only loss coming to Duke. The Quakers take on Drew, Temple, NYU, Yale, and St. John's on day two.Â
Day 1 - ScheduleÂ
Â
Round 1 |
SHU (14) d. Brown (13) - Men - PDFÂ Â |
Duke (25) d. SHU (2) - Women - PDF |
Duke (21) d. Haverford (6) - Men - PDF |
|
|
|
Round 2Â Â |
UNC (19) d. SHU (8) - Women - PDFÂ |
Penn (24) d. Haverford (3) - Women - PDF |
Penn (22) d. Haverford (5) - Men - PDF |
Duke (21) d. Brown (6) - Women - PDF |
Duke (19) d. Brown (8) - Men - PDF |
UNC (21) d. SHU (6) - Men - PDF |
Round 3 |
UNC (14) d. NYU (13) - Men - PDF |
UNC (21) d. NYU (6) - Women - PDF |
Duke (14) d. Penn (13)- Women - PDF |
Duke (16) d. Penn (11) - Men - PDF |
Brown (14) d. Haverford (13) - Men - PDF |
Brown (20) d. Haverford (7) - Women - PDF |
Round 4 |
UNC (18) d. Haverford (9) - Men - PDF |
UNC (22) d. Haverford (5) - Women - PDF |
Penn (18) d. Brown (9) - Women - PDF |
Penn (22) d. Brown (5) - Men - PDF |
|
|
Round 5 |
UNC (21) d. Brown (6) - Men - PDF |
UNC (21) d. Brown (6) - Women - PDF |
NYU (23) d. Haverford (4) - Women - PDF |
NYU (22) d. Haverford (5) - Men - PDF |
|
|
Round 6 |
Penn (19) d. SHU (8) - Women - PDF |
Penn (20) d. SHU (7) - Men - PDF |
NYU (20) d. Brown (7) - Women - PDF |
NYU (21) d. Brown (6) - Men - PDF |
|
|
Round 7 |
Yale (18) d. SHU (9) - Women - PDF |
Yale (21) d. SHU (6) - Men - PDF |
Penn (17) d. NYU (10)Â - Women - PDF |
Penn (16) d. NYU (11) - Men - PDF |
|
|
Round 8 |
UNC (19) d. Yale (8) - Women - PDF |
NYU (14) d. UNC (13) - Men - PDF |
|
|
|
|
Round by Round Results
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Round 4
Round 5
Round 6
Round 7
Round 8
Penn Results
Men (4-1)
Penn 22, Haverford 5 -Â PDF
Foil (8-1): Jerry Wu (2-0), Faran Savitz (3-0), Aaron Ahn (3-0), Raymond Chen (0-1)
Epee (8-1): James Armstrong (3-0), Sean Wilson (3-0), Emon Daroian (2-1)
Sabre (6-3): Julian Merchant (3-0), Connor Mills (2-0), Andrew Sun (1-0), Adam Green (0-2), Xiteng Lin (0-1)
Penn 11, Duke 16 - PDF
Foil (1-8): Raymond Chen (1-2), Aaron Ahn (0-3), Jerry Wu (0-3)
Epee (6-3): James Armstrong (3-0), Sean Wilson (2-1), Emon Daroian (1-2),
Sabre (4-5): Julian Merchant (2-1),Connor Mills (1-0), Xiteng Lin (1-2), Andrew Sun (0-2)
Penn 22, Brown 5 -Â PDF
Foil (7-2): Jerry Wu (3-0), Aaron Ahn (2-0), Raymond Chen (2-1), Faran Savitz (0-1)
Epee (8-1): Emon Daroian (3-0), Sean Wilson (3-0), James Armstrong (2-1)
Sabre (7-2): Xiteng Lin (3-0), Connor Mills (3-0), Adam Green (1-2)
Penn 20, Sacred Heart 7 -Â PDF
Foil (6-3): Jerry Wu (2-1), Raymond Chen (2-0), Faran Savitz (2-1), Aaron Ahn (0-1)
Epee (5-4): James Armstrong (2-1), Sean Wilson (2-1), Emon Daroian (1-1),  Akshay Malhorta (0-1)
Sabre (9-0): Connor Mills (3-0), Andrew Sun (3-0), Adam Green (2-0), Xiteng Lin (1-0)
Penn 16, NYU 11 -Â PDF
Foil (6-3): Aaron Ahn (2-0), Jerry Wu (2-1), Raymond Chen (2-1), Faran Savitz (0-1)
Epee (5-4): Sean Wilson (3-0), Emon Daroian (1-2), James Armstrong (1-2)
Sabre (5-4): Julian Merchant (3-0), Andrew Sun (1-2), Connor Mills (1-2)
Women (4-1)
Penn 24, Haverford 3 -Â PDF
Foil (8-1): Lana Prieur (2-0), Laura Sun (2-0), Nicole Vaiani (1-0),Simone  Unwalla (1-0), Danielle Ferdon (1-0), , Lambert (1-1), Katherine Sizov (1-1), Emma Harris (1-1)
Epee (7-2): Vanessa Dib (2-0), Kristina Khaw (1-0), Devika Albert (1-0), Margaux Games (1-0)
Sabre (9-0): Miranda Gieg (2-0) ,Lark  Izenson (2-0), Sara Papp (2-0), Kathryn Khaw (1-0), Alex Silberzweig (1-0), Victoria Zhang (1-0),Â
Penn 13, Duke 14 -Â PDF
Foil (4-5): Nicole Vaiani (3-0), Simone Unwalla (1-2), Danielle Ferdon (0-3)
Epee (3-6):Katherine Sizov (2-1), Vanessa Dib (1-2), Emma Harris (0-3)
Sabre (6-3): Sara Papp (3-0), Lark Izenson (2-1), Miranda Gieg (1-2)
Penn 18, Brown 9 -Â PDF
Foil (5-4): Nicole Vaiani (1-0), Naomi Popkin (2-1), Lambert (1-1), Laura Sun (1-1), Lana Prieur (0-1),Â
Epee (7-2): Vanessa Dib (3-0), Kristina Khaw (2-0), Margaux Games (1-0), Katherine Sizov (1-1), Emma Harris (0-1)
Sabre: (6-3): Sara Papp (3-0), Kathryn Khaw (2-1), Alex Silberzweig (1-2)
Penn 19, Sacred Heart 8-Â PDF
Foil (8-1): Lana Prieur (2-0), Naomi Popkin (2-0), Danielle Ferdon (1-0), Simone Unwalla (1-0), Nicole Vaiani (1-0), Lambert (1-1)
Epee (5-4): Katherine Sizov (1-0), Vanessa Dib (2-1), Devika Albert (1-2), Margaux Games (1-1)
Sabre (6-3): Lark Izenson (3-0), Victoria Zhang (2-1), Miranda Gieg (1-0), Alex Silberzweig (0-2)
Penn 17, NYU 10 -Â PDF
Foil (5-4): Nicole Vaiani (3-0), Danielle Ferdon (1-2), Simone Unwalla (1-2)
Epee (6-3):Margaux Games (3-0), Vanessa Dib (3-0), Katherine Sizov (0-2), Devika Albert (0-1)
Sabre (6-3): Kathryn Khaw (3-0), Miranda Gieg (2-1), Victoria Zhang (1-2)
Day 2 - Schedule
Â
Round 1 |
NW (15) d. Temple (12) - Women - PDF |
Ohio State (15) d. NYU (12) - Men - PDF |
Ohio State (22) d. NYU (5) - Women - PDF |
Notre Dame (17) d. Yale (10) - Men - PDF |
Notre Dame (21) d. Yale (6) - Women - PDF |
Round 2 |
NW (19) d. Yale (8) - Women - PDF |
Yale (17) d. Ohio State (10) - Men - PDF |
Temple (15) d. Ohio St. (12) Women - PDF |
Notre Dame (19) d. NYU (8) - Men - PDF |
Notre Dame (25) d. NYU (2) - Women - PDF |
Round 3 |
Ohio State (14) d. Penn (13) - Women - PDF |
Penn (14) d. NYU (13) - Men - PDF |
Temple (17) d. NYU (10) - Women - PDF |
Notre Dame (18)Â d. Columbia (9) - Men - PDF |
Columbia (15) d. Notre Dame (12) - Women - PDF |
Round 4 |
NW (20) d. NYU (7) - Women - PDF |
Temple (16) d. Penn (11) - Women - PDF |
Columbia (19) d. Ohio State (8) - Men - PDF |
Columbia (19) d. Ohio State (8) - Women - PDF |
|
Round 5 |
NW (14) d. Columbia (13) - Women - PDF |
Penn (15) d. Yale (12) - Women - PDF |
Yale (14) d. Penn (13)Â - Men - PDF |
|
|
Round 6 |
Columbia (17) vs Temple (10) - Women - PDF |
|
|
|
|
Round by Round Results
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Round 4
Round 5
Round 6
Penn Results
Men (1-1)
Penn 14, NYU 13 - PDF
Foil (5-4): Jerry Wu (2-1), Raymond Chen (2-1), Aaron Ahn (1-2)
Epee (3-6): Emon Daroian (2-1), Sean Wilson (1-2), Raphael Van Hoffelen (0-3)
Sabre (6-3): Xiteng Lin (3-0), Julian Merchant (2-1),  Adam Green (1-2)
Penn 13, Yale 14 - PDF
Foil (4-5): Raymond Chen (2-1), Jerry Wu (1-2), Aaron Ahn (1-2)
Epee (5-4): Emon Daroian (2-1), Sean Wilson (2-1) , James Armstrong (1-2)
Sabre (4-5): Andrew Sun (3-0), Julian Merchant (1-2), Connor Mills (0-3)
Women (1-2)
Penn 13, Ohio State 14 - PDF
Foil (2-7): Nicole Vaiani (1-2), Danielle Ferdon (1-2), Simone Unwalla (0-3)
Epee (3-6): Kristina Khaw (1-0), Vanessa Dib (2-1), Emma Harris (0-2), Katherine Sizov (0-3)
Sabre (8-1): Lark Izenson (3-0), Miranda Gieg (3-0), Sara Papp (2-1)
Penn 11, Temple 16 - PDF
Foil (4-5): Danielle Ferdon (2-1), Nicole Vaiani (1-2), Simone Unwalla (1-2)
Epee (4-5): Vanessa Dib (3-0), Kristina Khaw (1-2), Katherine Sizov (0-2), Emma Harris (0-1)
Sabre (3-6): Victoria Zhang (2-1), Sara Papp (1-2), Lark Izenson (0-2), Miranda Gieg (0-1)
Penn 15, Yale 12 - PDF
Foil (4-5): Danielle Ferdon (2-1), Nicole Vaiani (2-1), Simone Unwalla (0-3)
Epee (3-6): Kristina Khaw (1-0), Emma Harris (1-1), Katherine Sizov (1-2), Vanessa Dib (1-2)
Sabre (8-1): Victoria Zhang (3-0), Miranda Gieg (2-0), Kathryn Khaw (2-1)